3rd Annual Berkshires/Capital Region 24hr Theatre Project

HOURGLASS-HEADSHOTS-2013_web

!!!NEW LOCATION!!!!
Black Box Theatre @ John Sayles School of Fine Arts
Schenectady High School
1445 The Plaza, Schenectady, NY, 12308

Due to scheduling conflicts in the GE Theatre, Proctors has moved the 24 Hour Theatre Project to the Black Box Theatre at John Sayles School of Fine Arts at Schenectady High School. Seating is more limited at this new venue so advance booking  is highly recommended.

3RD ANNUAL BERKSHIRES/CAPITAL REGION 24HR THEATRE PROJECT

MAY 18 @ 8PM

Click here to purchase tickets.

Click here for the Facebook Event invite.

50+ theatre artists from the two regions present five new short works: all written, rehearsed and performed in 24 hours.

A collaboration with MopCo.

Get your tickets quickly—this event has sold out for the past two years!

$20

Proctor’s Theatre, 432 State St., Schenectady, NY

The 2013 Ensemble

Dramaturge/On-Site Producers:

Mark Fleischer (Artistic Director, Adirondack Theatre Festival)
Sara Katzoff (Artistic Director, Berkshire Fringe)

Assistant On-Site Producers:

Landrie Bock (Adirondack Theatre Festival)
Mary Darcy (MopCo)
Peter Delocis (MopCo)

Directors:

Jayne Atkinson (Berkshire Theatre Group, TV’s House of Cards and 24)
Michael Burns (Artistic Director, MopCo)
Dina Janis (Artistic Director, Dorset Theatre Festival)
Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill (Artistic Director, Capital Repertory Theatre)
Kristen van Ginhoven (Artistic Director, WAM Theatre)

Assistant Directors:

Kelly Galvin (Shakespeare & Company, WAM Theatre)
Noelle Gentille (NYSTI)
Heather-Liz Copps (Capital Repertory Theatre, Schenectady Light Opera Company)
Rachel McEneny (Albany Civic Theatre, Steamer 10)
Matt Sekelenk (Saratoga Shakespeare Company)

Playwrights:

Ellen Kaplan (Smith College Theatre Department Chair, New Century Theatre)
Kat Koppett (Co-Director, MopCo)
Shami McCormick (Artistic Director, Depot Theatre)
Jeffrey Sweet (Playwright, Artistic New Directions)
Randolyn Zinn (Playwright and Director, Living Room Theatre Company)

Composer:

Mark Meritt (MopCo)

Designers:

Brittney Belz (costumes, Union College)
Brad Berridge (sound, Barrington Stage Company)
William Domack (lights, Cohoes Music Hall)
Jan Jurchak (sound, WAM Theatre)
Brian Massman (video/projections, Schenectady County Community College)
Denise Massman (sets and costumes, Siena College)
Juliana von Haubrich (sets, WAM Theatre)
Nick Webb (lights, WAM Theatre)

Tech and Design Assistants

Lita Benson (Shakespeare & Company)
Elizabeth ‘Lily’ Cardaropoli(Shakespeare & Company)
Sam Craig (Barrington Stage Company, WAM Theatre)

Production Stage Manager:

Christopher Donovan (Barrington Stage Company, WAM Theatre)

Stage Managers:

Margaret E. Hall (Capital Repertory Theatre)
Jesse Earl (Shakespeare & Company)
Hope Rose Kelly (Shakespeare & Company)
Rachel Kelmenson (Stoneham Theatre)
Erin Ouellette (WAM Theatre, Hubbard Hall)

Actors:

Brendan Cataldo (Adirondack Theatre Festival)
Sue Caputo (Fort Salem, NYSTI)
Barby Cardillo (Shakespeare & Company, WAM Theatre)
Emily Rose Ehlinger (Shakespeare & Company)
Brittany Glenn (MopCo)
Dana Harrison (Shakespeare & Company)
Kate Hettesheimer (NYSTI)
Jacinthe Connor (Majestic Theatre)
Karen Lee (Mixed Company, WAM Theatre)
Richard Lounello (Oldcastle Theatre Company, Capital Repertory Theatre)
Philip Lance (Oldcastle Theatre Company)
Ron Komora (NYSTI, Walking the Dog)
David Marr III (Last of the Mohicans)
Derrick Maul (Capital Repertory Theatre)
John Noble (Cohoes Music Hall)
Hillary Parker (Capital Repertory Theatre, Saratoga Shakespeare Company)
Eileen Schuyler (Capital Repertory Theatre, WAM Theatre)
Leigh Strimberg (Theatre Institute at Sage, WAM Theatre)
Cara Vacek (Capital Repertory Theatre)
Melissa Woolf (Berkshire Theatre Festival, Williamstown Theatre Festival)

On-site photographer/pre-show slideshow:

Kate Burns (MopCo)